Employment

Minimum wage increase: January 1, 2025
Aumento del salario mínimo a partir del 1 de enero de 2025

Minimum wage increase: January 1, 2025

New Yorkers earning minimum wage are due for an increase.

Workers earning minimum wage will earn an additional $0.50 per hour starting on January 1, 2025.

In New York City, Westchester, and Long Island, New York’s minimum wage will increase to $16.50-per-hour, and $15.50-per-hour for the rest of the state.

As announced by Gov. Kathy Hochul and the New York State Department of Labor (NYSDOL), the adjustment is part of New York’s multiyear agreement to index the minimum wage to inflation.

“Putting money back in your pockets has been the focus of my first three budgets, and that includes increasing minimum wage for the lowest earners across the state,” said Gov. Hochul. “With rising costs of living, this increase will help to lighten the burdens of inflation for New Yorkers while providing businesses with the time needed to adjust.”

The minimum wage is scheduled to increase by another $0.50 in 2026 and then increase annually starting in 2027 at a rate determined by the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W) for the Northeast Region – considered the most accurate regional measure of inflation. An “off-ramp” is available in the event of certain economic or budget conditions.

“The 2025 minimum wage increase is a much-needed boost for hardworking New Yorkers,” said New York State AFL-CIO President Mario Cilento. “We applaud Governor Hochul for raising and indexing the minimum wage, ensuring it will increase along with the cost of living.”

An interactive Minimum Wage Lookup Tool (https://shorturl.at/crxgp) is available and more information can be found at the Minimum Wage website (https://shorturl.at/oWz33).

Minimum wage earners who do not see the increase reflected in their paychecks can file a wage complaint on the Department of Labor’s website (https://shorturl.at/wWh5u) or by calling 833-910-4378. For more information about NYSDOL’s efforts to combat wage theft, visit the Department of Labor’s website (https://shorturl.at/YEbLK).

Aumento del salario mínimo a partir del 1 de enero de 2025

Los neoyorquinos que ganan el salario mínimo tienen derecho a un aumento.

Los trabajadores que ganan el salario mínimo ganarán $0.50 adicionales por hora a partir del 1 de enero de 2025.

En la ciudad de Nueva York, Westchester y Long Island, el salario mínimo de Nueva York aumentará a $16.50 dólares por hora, y a $15.50 dólares por hora en el resto del estado.

Según lo anunciado por la gobernadora Kathy Hochul y el Departamento de Trabajo del Estado de Nueva York (NYSDOL, por sus siglas en inglés), el ajuste forma parte del acuerdo multianual de Nueva York para ajustar el salario mínimo a la inflación.

“Poner dinero de vuelta en sus bolsillos ha sido el enfoque de mis tres primeros presupuestos, y eso incluye el aumento del salario mínimo para los que ganan menos en todo el estado”, dijo la gobernadora Hochul. “Con los crecientes costos de vida, este aumento ayudará a aligerar las cargas de la inflación para los neoyorquinos mientras proporciona a los negocios el tiempo necesario para ajustarse”.

Está previsto que el salario mínimo aumente otros $0.59 de dólar en 2026 y que, a partir de 2027, aumente anualmente a un ritmo determinado por el Índice de Precios al Consumo para Asalariados y Empleados Públicos Urbanos (IPC-W, por sus siglas en inglés) de la región noreste, considerada la medida regional más precisa de la inflación. Existe una “vía de escape” en caso de que se den determinadas condiciones económicas o presupuestarias.

“El aumento del salario mínimo de 2025 es un estímulo muy necesario para los neoyorquinos que trabajan duro”, declaró el presidente de la AFL-CIO del estado de Nueva York, Mario Cilento. “Aplaudimos a la gobernadora Hochul por aumentar y actualizar el salario mínimo, asegurando que aumente junto con el costo de la vida”.

Una herramienta interactiva para consultar el salario mínimo (https://shorturl.at/crxgp) está disponible y puede obtenerse más información en el sitio web del Salario Mínimo en (https://shorturl.at/oWz33).
Las personas que ganan el salario mínimo y que no vean reflejado el aumento en sus pagos, pueden presentar una queja salarial en el sitio web del Departamento de Trabajo en (https://shorturl.at/wWh5u) o llamando al 833-910-4378. Para obtener más información sobre los esfuerzos del NYSDOL para combatir el robo de salarios, visite el sitio web del Departamento de Trabajo en https://shorturl.at/YEbLK.

Related Articles

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker